Ingredients Glossary

Artichoke

Artichoke
Botanical name: Cynara scolymus

Synonyms: Alcachofa, Alcaucil, Artichaut (French), Cardo Artichoke is one of the world's oldest known medicinal plants. Nowadays artichoke contributes significantly to the Mediterranean agricultural economy, and Italy is the main world producer. Cynarin is believed to be artichoke's most important bioactive constituent which is mainly concentrated in the leaves and is the most studied component of artichoke.

Functions:
Globe artichoke has been used to support digestion. 
Artichoke leaf contains antioxidant components

The description presented in the nutrients glossary is for informational purposes only. It is based on widely available scientific and / or traditional references. Levels vary by product. The ingredient in the product is not intended to prevent, treat, cure or alleviate the medical symptoms described.